Reading:
The Song of the Cell: an Exploration of Medicine and the New Human – A little tough to follow, but I’m pushing through. Update: I am not pushing through.
Just Read:
The Half Known Life – I bailed on this. Who knows, maybe I’ll go back to it.
Born a Crime – Easy and informative read about South African life.
American Prometheus – Robert Oppenheimer, like Da Vinci was truly a gift to humanity.
Operation Mincemeat – Really shows how much thought goes into spycraft.
Leonardo Da Vinci – Walter Isaacson – Enjoyed learning about Da Vinci immensely.
Powers and Thrones – An enlightening take on the Middle Ages.
The Icepick Surgeon – “The sins of science”
Destiny of the Republic – James A. Garfield
The River of Doubt – Love these early 20th century explorer stories.
Red Famine – Especially relevant to current events in Ukraine.
Under the Banner of Heaven – Mormons are scary.
In Order to Live – North Korean survival story.
The Case of the Murderous Dr. Cream – The poisening years.
Homo Deus – Terrible, I bailed.
The Confidence Men – Interesting but tedious and confusing.
The Bomber Mafia – WWII bombing was nuts.
Calypso (I think I bailed)
Termination Shock – Neal’s books are entertaining and scary.
Red Platoon: A True Story of American Valor – I liked this super accurate portrayal of modern combat, but some of the spacial descriptions had me confused.
The Dawn of Everything – Super informative social evolution eye-opener.
The Secret Life of Groceries – Started out very interesting, lost it’s way and then finished ok (from what I remember)
The Hidden Life of Trees – Love this book, trees are amazing.
To read: